Log In

  1. Forgotten password?

Not registered yet?

Register Here!


You will only be able to save the settings and content you have selected once you are registered.

Personal Data Protection

 

  1. EMC Commitment

    Energy Market Company Pte Ltd (“EMC”) is committed to protecting our stakeholders’ and customers’ personal data in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”).

     

  2. EMC Privacy Policy

    This Personal Data Protection Policy Statement (“Statement”) explains what personal data is collected and why, how long EMC keeps the data, EMC’s security measures and how EMC addresses access and correction requests.  “Personal data” means any information about an individual which can be identified from that data, as more specifically defined under the PDPA.

     

  3. What information does EMC collect?

    EMC may from time-to-time collect information about how to contact you and your relationship with EMC.

    This information is collected when you communicate with EMC in writing (including email, SMS, letters, paper or electronic forms, business cards, or other forms of written or electronic correspondence) or orally.

     

  4. What does EMC do with the information?

    EMC collects information to provide services and communicate with you on matters relevant to your relationship with or interest in EMC.  We will not provide your personal data to any third parties without your consent, except as permitted under the PDPA, such as in response to law enforcement agencies.

    By providing personal data to EMC, you are consenting for EMC to collect and use the information provided for the purpose for which the information was collected or to be used, and any other reasonable ancillary purposes.  In addition, we will always check with the national Do-Not-Call Registry before we send you any marketing message or make any marketing call to your Singapore telephone number.

     

  5. How long does EMC keep the information?

    We shall retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the abovementioned purposes and take reasonable measures to destroy any personal data that is no longer necessary to meet those purposes.

     

  6. EMC security measures

    All your personal data is kept confidential and EMC takes all reasonable measures to protect it from unauthorized or accidental access, processing or loss, by implementing appropriate physical, electronic and supervisory controls.

     

  7. How you can control your information

    Should you wish to be removed from EMC’s database at any time, or if you believe EMC has inaccurate information about you, please contact us.  By contacting us, you may update your personal information or choose to be removed from the database altogether.

    It is important to note that EMC uses your personal information to provide you with certain services. The absence of certain key personal information, including but not limited to your name, address, email and/or telephone contacts, personal identification numbers or banking information, may cause EMC to be unable to continue providing the relevant services to you.

     

  8. Contacting us

    If you have any questions about this Statement, or EMC’s handling of your personal data, please contact our Personal Data Protection Officer at DataProtectionOfficer@emcsg.com.