Log In

  1. Forgotten password?

Not registered yet?

Register Here!


You will only be able to save the settings and content you have selected once you are registered.

Personal Data Notice

  1. EMC Privacy Policy
    Energy Market Company Pte Ltd (“EMC”) is committed to protecting our stakeholders’ and customers’ personal data in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”).

    This Personal Data Protection Policy Statement (“Statement”) explains what personal data is collected and why, how long EMC keeps the data, EMC’s security measures and how EMC addresses access and correction requests. “Personal data” means any information about an individual which can be identified from that data, as more specifically defined under the PDPA.

    EMC may from time to time update this Statement to ensure that it is consistent with future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Please check regularly for updated information.


  2. What information does EMC collect?
    EMC may from time to time collect information about how to contact you and your relationship with EMC.

    This information is collected when you communicate with EMC in writing (including email, SMS, letters, paper or electronic forms, business cards, or other forms of written or electronic correspondence) or orally. It may also be collected from third parties for whom you have given consents to pass such information on to EMC, through legal arrangements you have with EMC, or through cookies on EMC’s websites that store information on how you use the websites in order to improve the quality of services provided to you.

    The information collected may include your name, identification numbers, telephone numbers, mailing address, email address, payment-related information, employment history, educational background, income levels and/or information about your use of EMC’s website and services.


  3. What does EMC do with the information?
    EMC collects information to provide services to you, to communicate with you on matters relevant to your relationship with or interest in EMC, to assess and improve the services that you may use, to selectively send you information on services that may be relevant to you, to fulfil EMC’s contractual and legal obligations, to verify your identity, to prevent and investigate crime, to conduct internal audits, reviews and analyses, and/or to comply with any applicable rules, laws and regulations.

    We will not provide your personal data to any third parties or otherwise transfer your personal data without your consent, except as permitted under the PDPA, such as in response to law enforcement agencies.

    By providing personal data to EMC, you consent to EMC collecting and using the information for the purposes for which the information was provided, and any other reasonable ancillary purposes. In addition, we will always check with the national Do-Not-Call Registry before we send you any marketing message or make any marketing call to your Singapore telephone number.


  4. How long does EMC keep the information?
    We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the abovementioned purposes and take reasonable measures to destroy any personal data that is no longer necessary to meet those purposes.


  5. EMC’s security measures
    All your personal data is kept confidential and EMC takes all reasonable measures to protect it from unauthorised or accidental access, processing or loss, by implementing appropriate physical, electronic and supervisory controls.


  6. How you can control your information
    Should you wish to be removed from EMC’s database at any time, if you believe EMC has inaccurate information about you and wish to correct it, or if you wish to know details of your personal data EMC possesses and how it has been used, please contact us. By contacting us, you may also update your personal information or choose to be removed from the database altogether.

    If you do not wish EMC to contact you via electronic messaging, you may select an “unsubscribe” option in any of EMC’s electronic communications with you. EMC also complies with the Singapore Spam Control Act.

    It is important to note that EMC uses your personal information to provide you with certain services. The absence of certain key personal information, including but not limited to your name, address, email, telephone number, personal identification numbers or banking information, may cause EMC to be unable to continue providing the relevant services to you.


  7. Contacting us
    If you have any questions about this Statement, or EMC’s handling of your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at DataProtectionOfficer@emcsg.com.